Spring Sports Tournament Information

2017 FAA TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

Boys Varsity Tennis Singles - Peter Conklin (Hopkins)

Boys Varsity Tennis Doubles - Jack Miller/Will Roddy (RCDS)

Girls Varsity Tennis Singles - Maria Conklin (Hopkins)

Girls Varsity Tennis Doubles - Sierra Kitt/Cayley Stonehouse (St. Luke's)

Boys Varsity Golf - St. Luke's

Varsity Baseball - Rye Country Day School

Girls Varsity Lacrosse - Sacred Heart

Boys Varsity Lacrosse - King

Varsity Softball - Hopkins

Girls Varsity Tennis:

   Singles - Marian Conklin (Hopkins) defeated Georgia Ryan (Greenwich Academy), 9-8

   Doubles - Sierra Kitt/Cayley Stonehouse (St. Luke's) defeated Kate Miele/Lauren Wakeman (Greenwich Academy), 9-7

Boys Varsity Tennis:

   Singles - Peter Conklin (Hopkins) defeated Harry Walker (King), 6-4, 6-2

   Doubles - Jack Miller/Will Roddy (RCDS) defeated Matt Smith/Sean Minson (GFA), 6-2, 6-2

Varsity Baseball:

   FAA Quarterfinals - Monday May 15, 2017 - 4:30 PM

      No. 1 Rye Country Day School - BYE

      No. 2 Brunswick School - BYE

      No. 3 Hopkins defeated No. 6 St. Lukes, 11-5

      No. 4 Hamden Hall defeated No. 5 King, 3-2

   FAA Semifinals - Wednesday May 17, 2017

      No. 1 Rye Country Day School defeated No. 4 Hamden Hall, 3-2

      No. 2 Brunswick School defeated No. 3 Hopkins, 7-4

   FAA Finals - Friday May 19, 2017 - 4:30 PM

      No. 1 Rye Country Day School defeated No. 2 Brunswick, 4-2

Girls Varsity Lacrosse:

   FAA Quarterfinals - Monday May 15, 2017

      No. 1 Sacred Heart - BYE

      No. 2 Greens Farms Academy - BYE

      No. 3 School of the Holy Child defeated No. 6 King, 17-7

      No. 4 Rye Country Day School defeated No. 5 St. Luke's, 16-8

   FAA Semifinals - Wednesday May 17, 2017

      No. 1 Sacred Heart defeated No. 4 Rye Country Day School, 19-5

      No. 2 Greens Farms Academy defeated No. 3 School of the Holy Child, 11-8

   FAA Finals - Friday May 19, 2017 - 4:30 PM

      No. 1 Sacred Heart defeated No. 2 Greens Farms Academy, 18-5

Boys Varsity Lacrosse:

   FAA Quarterfinals - Monday May 15, 2017 - 4:30 PM

      No. 1 Rye Country Day School - BYE

      No. 2 Hamden Hall - BYE

      No. 3 King defeated No. 6 Greens Farms Academy, 17-4

      No. 5 Hopkins School defeated No. 4 St. Luke's, 10-8

   FAA Semifinals - Wednesday May 17, 2017

      No. 1 Rye Country Day School defeated No. 5 Hopkins School, 17-9

      No. 3 King defeated No. 2 Hamden Hall, 15-14

   FAA Finals - Friday May 19, 2017 - 4:00 PM

      No. 3 King defeated No. 1 Rye Country Day School, 13-12

Varsity Softball:

   FAA Quarterfinals - Monday May 15, 2017

      No. 1 Hopkins School - BYE

      No. 2 St. Luke's School - BYE

      No. 3 King defeated No. 6 Hamden Hall, 11-1

      No. 4 Rye Country Day School defeated No. 5 School of the Holy Child, 21-6

   FAA Semifinals - Wednesday May 17, 2017

      No. 1 Hopkins School defeated No. 4 Rye Country Day School, 3-2

      No. 2 St. Luke's School defeated No. 3 King, 14-6

   FAA Finals - Friday May 19, 2017 - 4:00 PM

      No. 1 Hopkins defeated No. 2 St. Luke's, 10-9

View: Mobile | Desktop