Spring Sports Tournament Information

2019 FAA TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

BOYS TRACK & FIELD - RYE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD - SACRED HEART

GIRLS TENNIS: SINGLES - RYE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL, DOUBLES - HOPKINS SCHOOL

BOYS TENNIS: SINGLES - BRUNSWICK SCHOOL, DOUBLES - RYE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL

BASEBALL - HOPKINS SCHOOL

GIRLS LACROSSE - SACRED HEART

BOYS LACROSSE - HAMDEN HALL

SOFTBALL - ST. LUKE'S SCHOOL

BOYS GOLF: LOW SCORE MEDALIST - BEN JAMES, HAMDEN HALL

GIRLS GOLF: LOW SCORE MEDALIST - MARYANNE GRACE, GREENWICH ACADEMY

Boys Varsity Golf:

2019 FAA TOURNAMENT - MONDAY MAY 20, 2019 - 1:00 PM AT BEDFORD GOLF & TENNIS CLUB 

Girls Varsity Golf:

2019 FAA TOURNAMENT - MONDAY MAY 20, 2019 - 2:30 PM AT ROUND HILL GOLF CLUB

Girls Varsity Tennis:

2019 FAA TOURNAMENT - TUESDAY MAY 14, 2019 AT SOUND SHORE - 1:00 PM
 
   Sena Selby (RCDS) defeated Georgia Ryan (GA), 8-2
 
   Lera Strickland/Vivien Wen (Hopkins) defeated Annabel Thrasher/Karina Toub (GA), 8-4
 
Boys Varsity Tennis:
 
2019 FAA TOURNAMENT - TUESDAY MAY 14, 2019 AT SOUND SHORE - 2:00 PM
  
   Evan Lee (Brunswick) defeated Jack Truwit (St. Luke's School), 8-2
   
   Will Roddy/Nick Roddy (Rye Country Day School) defeated Niklas Simonsen/Albert Bostoen (GFA), 8-4
 

Varsity Baseball:

2019 FAA TOURNAMENT

   FAA Quarterfinals Tuesday May 14, 2019 - 4:30 PM

      No. 1 - Hopkins School

      No. 2 - Hamden Hall

      No. 3 Brunswick School defeated No. 6 St. Luke's School, 12-2

      No. 4 Rye Country Day School defeated No. 5 King School, 4-1

   FAA Semifinals Wednesday May 15, 2019 - 4:30 PM

      No. 2 Hamden Hall defeated No. 3 Brunswick School, 2-1

      No. 1 Hopkins School defeated No. 4 Rye Country Day School, 10-3

  FAA Finals Friday May 17, 2019 - 4:30 PM

      No. 1 Hopkins School defeated No. 2 Hamden Hall, 7-6

Girls Varsity Lacrosse:

   FAA Quarterfinals - Monday May 13, 2019

      No. 1 - Sacred Heart

      No. 2 - Greens Farms Academy

      No. 3 Rye Country Day School defeated Hopkins School, 14-5

      No. 4 Hamden Hall defeated No. 5 St. Luke's School, 16-10

   FAA Semifinals - Wednesday May 15, 2019 - 4:30 PM

      No. 2 Greens Farms Academy defeated No. 3 Rye Country Day School, 16-9

      No. 1 Sacred Heart defeated No. 4 Hamden Hall, 20-4

   FAA Finals - Friday May 17, 2019 - 5:00 PM

      No. 1 Sacred Heart defeated No. 2 Greens Farms Academy, 13-1

Boys Varsity Lacrosse:

   FAA Quarterfinals - Monday May 13, 2019

      No. 1 - Hamden Hall

      No. 2 - Rye Country Day School

      No. 3 Greens Farms Academy defeated No. 6 St. Luke's School, 15-3

      No. 4 Hopkins School defeated No. 5 King School, 8-7 OT

   FAA Semifinals - Wednesday May 15, 2019 - 4:30 PM

      No. 2 Rye Country Day School defeated No. 3 Greens Farms Academy, 13-6

      No. 1 Hamden Hall defeated No. 4 Hopkins School, 14-9

   FAA Finals - Friday May 17, 2019 - 4:30 PM

      No. 1 Hamden Hall defeated No. 2 Rye Country Day School, 16-15

Varsity Softball:

2019 FAA TOURNAMENT

   FAA Quarterfinals - Tuesday May 14, 2019

      No. 1 - Hopkins School

      No. 2 - School of the Holy Child

      No. 3 King School defeated No. 6 Rye Country Day School, 14-1

      No. 4 St. Luke's School defeated No. 5 Greens Farms Academy, 7-3

   FAA Semifinals - Thursday May 15, 2019 - 4:30 PM

      No. 2 School of the Holy Child defeated No. 3 King School, 6-5

      No. 4 St. Luke's School defeated No. 1 Hopkins School, 15-7

   FAA Finals - Friday May 17, 2019 - 3:00 PM

      No. 4 St. Luke's School defeated No. 2 Holy Child, 8-3

View: Mobile | Desktop